Is StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white tuna

white tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White-fleshed, meaty canned fish with a mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated in casseroles, pastas and melts. Reviewers often cite consistent chunk size, convenient shelf-stability and versatility, noting reliable texture and straightforward, adaptable taste for everyday recipes and easy use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White tuna, water, vegetable broth, salt, pyrophosphate.

Check StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingMeal Prep