Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Philly Steak And Cheese in A Flaky Crust Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal enzymes
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • beef stock
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
beef
beef stock

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Soy, Cottonseed And Palm Oil Margarine, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Modified Milk, Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Calcium Sulphate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fungal Protease), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour, Filling: Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavours, Beef Stock, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beef Fat, Succinic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Colour), Mozzarella Style Cheese (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate), Cheese Sauce Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Cheddar, Granular, Parmesan And Blue Cheese Blend (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial And Animal Enzymes), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Methyl Cellulose, Lactic Acid, Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Disodium Iosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Succinic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Flavour), Onions, Green And Red Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, May Contain Sesame And Sulphites

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Philly Steak And Cheese in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Philly Steak And Cheese in A Flaky Crust is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Philly Steak And Cheese in A Flaky Crust | Spoonful