Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor is prominent with a firm yet tender gel texture that holds a clean jiggle and slices or scoops easily. Commonly used chilled as a standalone snack, molded dessert, layered parfait, or fruit accompaniment. Reviewers note quick, consistent setting and convenience, with some occasionally reporting an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificially flavored gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
artificially flavored gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor is prominent with a firm yet tender gel texture that holds a clean jiggle and slices or scoops easily. Commonly used chilled as a standalone snack, molded dessert, layered parfait, or fruit accompaniment. Reviewers note quick, consistent setting and convenience, with some occasionally reporting an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Ingredients: Gelatin, Adipic Acid (for tartness), Disodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Fumaric Acid (for tartness), Aspartame* (sweetener), Contains 2% or less of Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Red 40, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Benzyl Alcohol, Triethyl Citrate. *PHENYLKETONURICS: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


