Is Swedish Glace Vegan Soft Toffee & Caramel Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Flour, Vegetable Fats (coconut, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Soy Powder (1.59%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Cornstarch, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Flavourings, Illipe Butter, Colours (ammonia Caramel, Carotenes), Caramel Syrup. Gluten Free. Contains: Soy.

Check Swedish Glace Vegan Soft Toffee & Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing