Is Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Mango & Coconut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may be present gluten
  • natural flavour
  • contains 223, natural flavour, emulsifier
  • dessicated coconut contains 223, natural flavour, emulsifier

may be present gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisps, Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Peanuts, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Chicory Root Fibre, Fruit (Sweetened Dried Mango (Contains), Sweetened Dried Pineapple), Glucose Syrup, Toasted Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fructose, Dessicated Coconut Contains 223, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Matcha Powder, Acid (Citric), Probiotic, Bacillus Coagulans, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), View More

Check Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Mango & Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Mango & Coconut is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep