Is Team Nutrition Protein Snack Bar Mint Crisp 55g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Team Nutrition Protein Blend [Whey Protein Isolate(Milk),Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate], Polydextrose, No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) [Sweetener (965), Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour], Humectant (422), Maltitol, Sorbitol, Vegetable Oil, Choc Biscuit Flavoured Sprinkle, Vegetable Fat, Choc Protein Crisps(Soy), Natural Flavour [Choc Mint], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (1%), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)),Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols).

Check Team Nutrition Protein Snack Bar Mint Crisp 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Team Nutrition Protein Snack Bar Mint Crisp 55g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go