Is Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Basa ( Fish ) (50%), Mediterranean Style Vegetables (28%) [Grilled Courgette (Courgette, Sunflower Oil), Red Onion, Yellow Pepper, Red Pepper, Cherry Tomato, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Salt, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Oregano, Cardamom, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Lovage], Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Red Wine, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Vinegar, Grape Must), Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Bay, Parsnip Powder, Parsley, Star Anise, Lovage Extract, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Lovage, Turmeric, Mace, Nutmeg].
Check Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


