Is Tesco Active Cookies & Cream Flavour Protein Bar 60G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolysed beef protein
- dried egg white
- dried whole milk
- milk proteins
- biotin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- pantothenic acid
- +5 more
hydrolysed beef protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Proteins, Milk Chocolate (18%)[Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Oligofructose, Hydrolysed Beef Protein, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Cocoa Crispies (2.5%)[Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Barley Malt Flour, Salt], Water, Flavouring, Creatine, Tripotassium Citrate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Dried Egg White, Vitamin C, Ferric Diphosphate, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin.
Check Tesco Active Cookies & Cream Flavour Protein Bar 60G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Active Cookies & Cream Flavour Protein Bar 60G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Active Cookies & Cream Flavour Protein Bar 60G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


