Is Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • pork belly
  • pancetta
  • emmental medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • cooked pulled roast chicken
  • calcium
  • potassium nitrate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Cooked Pulled Roast Chicken (21%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Wine (5%), Emmental Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Pancetta (2.5%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander Extract, Dried Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Bay.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch