Is THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED CURRY COCONUT SAUCE (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, RED CURRY PASTE [RED CHILI PUREE, GARLIC, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, SALT, SHALLOT, SPICES, LIME LEAVES], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR], WATER, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES], ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE [WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL], SEA SALT), COOKED ORGANIC NOODLES (ORGANIC PAD THAI NOODLES [ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA], WATER), COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LIME OIL), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SCALLIONS.

Check THAI COCONUT RED CURRY SAUCE OVER DARK MEAT CHICKEN SERVED WITH RICE NOODLES, BROCCOLI, & RED BELL PEPPERS, THAI STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CreamyTenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go