Is THE GRACIOUS GOURMET, ARTICHOKE PARMESAN TAPENADE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • aged parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES, WATER, WHITE ONIONS, PURE OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, AGED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check THE GRACIOUS GOURMET, ARTICHOKE PARMESAN TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyUmamiTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping