Is The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Garlic and Herb Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, spreadable wedge offers pronounced garlic-and-herb notes and a smooth, slightly dense texture. Consumers commonly use it on crackers, toast, bagels, and raw vegetables, or stirred into hot dishes for added flavor. Reviewers often cite convenient spreadability, consistent seasoning, and versatile snacking applications, with occasional comments on strong garlic intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable wedge offers pronounced garlic-and-herb notes and a smooth, slightly dense texture. Consumers commonly use it on crackers, toast, bagels, and raw vegetables, or stirred into hot dishes for added flavor. Reviewers often cite convenient spreadability, consistent seasoning, and versatile snacking applications, with occasional comments on strong garlic intensity.
Ingredients
Calcium, Almondmilk (water, almond), coconut oil, sunflower oil, modified food starch, corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, less than 2% of each: salt, pea protein, citrus fiber, garlic powder, parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, spice, onion powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, chive, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: almond.
Check The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Garlic and Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


