Is Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Paraboiled Rice (Long Grain Paraboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid); Seasoning Blend [Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Yeast Wheat Gluten Soy Protein, Onion*, Parsley*, Celery*, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Spinach*, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast, Mushroom*, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Natural Flavors, Tomato*, Carrot*, (Color), Canola Oil, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram. Rosemary, Citric Acid, Nutmeg, Turmeric (Color)]; Wild Rice; Orzo (Whole Durum Wheat Semolina).*Dried

Check Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking