Is VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH VANILLA FLAVORED OAT, RICE, AND CHIA FLAKES + OATS & HONEY GRANOLA CEREAL, VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • oats
  • natural flavor

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Chia Crunch Vanilla Flavored Oat Rice and Chia Flakes Oats Honey Granola Cereal is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its delightful flavor and satisfying crunch. This organic granola cereal combines whole grain oats, crisp rice, sliced almonds, and chia flakes, delivering a wholesome and nutritious breakfast option. The whole grain oats and crisp rice used in this cereal are sourced organically, ensuring a high-quality product. Customers appreciate the organic ingredients and the delicious taste of this granola cereal. With its combination of organic ingredients and delightful flavor, Vanilla Chia Crunch Vanilla Flavored Oat Rice and Chia Flakes Oats Honey Granola Cereal is a top choice for cereal lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain, Oats (Organic), Rice (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Black Chia Seeds (Organic), Malted Barley Extract (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Salt, Honey (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness

Check VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH VANILLA FLAVORED OAT, RICE, AND CHIA FLAKES + OATS & HONEY GRANOLA CEREAL, VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH VANILLA FLAVORED OAT, RICE, AND CHIA FLAKES + OATS & HONEY GRANOLA CEREAL, VANILLA CHIA CRUNCH is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteWegmansCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
VanillaHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping