Is Veg Manchurian masala Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- flavour enhancer
- natural flavouring substances
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, lodised Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Mixed Spices (2%) [Ginger, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli, Pepper], Natural Colour (INS 150d), Flavour Enhancer (INS 635), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (INS 551), Thickening & Stabilizing Agent (INS 415), Acidity Regulator (INS 260), Natural Flavouring Substances. ALLERGEN ADVICE: CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Mustard and Milk (dairy products). N S S F
Check Veg Manchurian masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veg Manchurian masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice
About this product
Condiment · Powder


