Is vegetable sushi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • edamame soya beans
  • soy sauce bottle

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice [Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil], Rice Wine], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Red Peppers (4%), Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce Bottle (3%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Edamame Soya Beans (3%) Green Peppers (3%), Red Cabbage (2%) Carrots, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Paprika Flakes, Sushi Vinegar [Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Water, Rice Wine Ginger Purée, Sugar, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Horseradish, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Wasabi Powder, Garlic Powder, Citrus Fibre, Red Pepper Granules. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION STORAGE We suggest this product Keep refrigerated. serving Once opened

Check vegetable sushi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking