Is Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- shellac
- milk
- lactose
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dextrose, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Whey Solids (milk), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (rapeseed, Sunflower); Shea Fat, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flavourings, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac; Red Beet Extract, Autolysed Yeast, Colours: Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts And Egg.
Check Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


