Is Vivera Plant Meatballs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Soya and Wheat Protein [82%], Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Thickener [Methylcellulose], Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Herbs and Spices, Onion Powder, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Vitamins and Minerals [Vitamin B12, Iron] Please see ingredients in Bold.
Check Vivera Plant Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivera Plant Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Vivera Plant Meatballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


