Is WALKERS SENSATION THAI SWE CHIL FLAVOUR POTATO C P Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • gluten
  • flavouring
  • soya sauce powder

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chi Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Whe (contains Soya), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Acidit Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extrac Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firmin Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Allergy Advice Contains: See highlighted ingredients. May Contain: Milk, Gluten, Barley, Celery, Mustard Suitable for Vegetarians / Apto para vegetarian

Check WALKERS SENSATION THAI SWE CHIL FLAVOUR POTATO C P against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go