Is Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Edamame, Cooked Quinoa (Quinoa, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Roasted Corn, Red Bell Peppers, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Onions, Celery, Lemon Juice (Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preserved With 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And 1/50 Of 1% Sodium Bisulte), Cilantro, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar (Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sultes (Naturally Occurring, None Added)), Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Peppers, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond
Publix Deli Homestyle Red Potato Salad
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
StarKist Tuna Salad Ready-To-Eat Original Deli Style Box - 3.28 Oz
Where to buy
Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


