Is Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- salami pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- enzymes
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Spices, Mustard Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sulting Agent, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Broccoli Florets, Green Cabbage, Yellow Bell Pepper, Monterey Jack And Cheddar Cheese Blend Monterey Jack Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Annatto Vegetable Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Salami Pork, Beef, Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Avoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Carrot, Grape Tomatoes
Check Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walmart Deli World Famous Broccoli Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


