Is Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g Gluten Free?

Description
Thick-sliced batch loaf has a crisp crust and soft, springy crumb, offering a mild, nutty note; slices are substantial and toast evenly. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open-toasts and toasting for packed lunches. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent quality, sturdy slices that hold fillings and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- ascorbic acid
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-sliced batch loaf has a crisp crust and soft, springy crumb, offering a mild, nutty note; slices are substantial and toast evenly. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open-toasts and toasting for packed lunches. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent quality, sturdy slices that hold fillings and texture.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Seed Mix (15%) ( Sesame Seed, Brown Linseed, Sunflower Seed, Millet Seed, Poppy Seed), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, E481, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Where to buy
Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


