Is White Rabbit Pizza The Vegan Gardener Gluten Free Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Corn Starch, Inulin, Hypromellose, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Brown Rice, Quinoa, Powder Sugar), Water, Tomato Sauce (Tomato Concentrate, Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil, Onions, Salt, Sugar, Herbs), MozzaRisella (14%) (Bio Surice (Water, Germinated Whole Rice, Salt, Apple Vinegar), Coconut Oil, Lemon Juice, Agar Agar, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Carob Flour), Sundried Tomato (11%) (Red Tomato, Yellow Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Kale (9%), Pesto (2.9%) (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Kernels, Garlic, Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Lactic Acid), Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast
Check White Rabbit Pizza The Vegan Gardener Gluten Free Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Rabbit Pizza The Vegan Gardener Gluten Free Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored
Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Where to buy
White Rabbit Pizza The Vegan Gardener Gluten Free Pizza is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


