Is WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon protein
  • chicken protein
  • beef protein
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • sucrose
  • +1 more

salmon protein

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Beef Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Protein, Salmon Protein), Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Maltodextrin), Oats, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Mono , Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Peanut and Almond

Check WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep