Is WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • salmon protein
  • egg protein
  • chicken protein
  • beef protein
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • sucrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Beef Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Protein, Salmon Protein), Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Maltodextrin), Oats, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Mono , Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Peanut and Almond

Check WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep