Is Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Golden Berries -- 2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peruvian Raw Chocolate (Raw Cacao Nibs, Coconut Sugar, Raw Coconut Butter), Raw Golden Berries, Cacao Powder, Certified Organic Allergy Info: Produced In A Raw, Vegan, Certified Organic Facility Which Processes Tree Nuts & Seeds, But No Aflatoxin Peanuts, Soy, Gluten Or Dairy, May Contain Naturally Occurring Shlells Shells And Pit Fragments, Certified Organic Allergy Info: Produced In A Raw, Gluten Or Dairy, May Contain Naturally Occurring Shlells Shells And Pit Fragments

Check Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Golden Berries -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Windy City Organics Rawmio Chocolate Covered Golden Berries -- 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping