Is ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cheese & pepper vinaigrette
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese powder
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baby Greens (spinach, Mizuna, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Leaf Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Green Oak, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary By Season), Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette (extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Carrot, Cheese And Garlic Crouton Crumble With Avocado Oil (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Avocado Oil, Seasoning Blend [cheese Powder {cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin], Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)] Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.
Check ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


