Is ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • wheat flakes
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Greens (spinach, Mizuna, Green Leaf Lettuce, Red Leaf Lettuce, Lolla Rosa, Green Oak, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary By Season), Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette (extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Carrot, Cheese And Garlic Crouton Crumble With Avocado Oil (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Avocado Oil, Seasoning Blend [cheese Powder {cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Whey}, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin], Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)] Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.

Check ZER Aged Parmesan Salad Kit With Cheese & Pepper Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go