Is ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Black Turtle Beans (16%), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Red Onions, Water, Baby Corn (4%), Yellow Peppers, Pickled Red Onion (4%) [Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar], Tomato Paste, Roquito® Peppers (1%), Herbs, Sun-dried Tomato Paste [Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Thickener (Pectins), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Paste [Chillies, Onions, Tomato Purée, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Coriander Powder, Water], Red Chillies, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lime Juice
Check ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


