Is ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose monohydrate 3
dextrose monohydrate 3
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each sachet of granules for preparation of oral solution contains: Dextrose Monohydrate 3.58g, Sodium Chloride 470mg, Potassium Chloride 300mg, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 390mg and Citric Acid Anhydrous 128mg. Also contains: Aspartame (E951), Contains Potassium 157mg and Sodium 276mg, See leaflet for more information
Check ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
About this product
Beverage · Powder


