Is Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • defatted soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

defatted soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory umami flavor with balanced saltiness and a thin, fluid texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, stir fry seasoning and sushi accompaniment; also incorporated into dressings and sauces and applied at the table to enhance savory profiles in cooked dishes or as a finishing touch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Defatted Soybean (22%), Ground Wholemeal Wheat, Salt, Preservative (202), Flavour Enhancer (635), Sweetener (955, Contains 3.2 Ml Alcohol Per 100 Ml From The' Natural Brewing Process. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Asia Specialities Japanes Style Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep