Is Bakery Sock It To Me Pudding Ring - 18.06 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey
  • whole eggs
  • propylene glycol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-Modified, Dry Whey, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil), Propylene Glycol Ester, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Silicon Dioxide, Sugar, Walnuts, Spice, Soy Oil, Whole Eggs, Canola Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Water.

Check Bakery Sock It To Me Pudding Ring - 18.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Sock It To Me Pudding Ring - 18.06 oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go