Is Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat
- modified starch
- green tea flavour
- flavourings with chicken flavour
- soy sauce
- +3 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle(77.4%): Wheat Flour(Gluten), Palm Oil, Modified Starch(Potato, Tapioca), Salt, Emulsifiers(E 422, E 322 (Soy)), Thickener(E412), Acidity Regulators(E 501, E 500, E 339, E 330), Antioxidant(E 306), Green Tea Flavour, Colour(E 101), Liquid Sauce(12.9%): Water, Flavourings With Chicken Flavour(Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Celery), Soy Sauce(Water, Soy bean, Wheat (Gluten), Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancers(E 635), Garlic, Flavours, Acidity Regulator(E 270), Sweeteners(E 960)), Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning (Contains Anti-Caking Agent(E 551), Flavour Enhancer(E 631, E 627), Colour(E 160c) (Soy)), Soy bean Oil, Onion, Flavour Enhancer(E 621), Chili, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Chili Pepper Seasoning (Soy), Garlic, Thickener(E 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colour(E 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Curry Seasoning(Contain Flavour Enhancer(E 635)), Acidity Regulator(E 270), Soup Powder(9.7%): Flavours (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Thickener(E 1420), Curly Parsley, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder Contains Acidity Regulator(E 330)), Pepper Seasoning(Contains Acidity Regulator(E 341))
Check Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
About this product
Noodle · Dried


