Is Carrot 3 layer slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- propylene glycol
- natural butter flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Culture Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean,, Guar Gums)), Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Pineapple Filling (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Erythorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Walnuts, Raisins, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Butter Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Imitation Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Sugar, Artificial Flavors And Caramel Color), Egg Yokes (Egg Yokes, Sugar), Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids)
Check Carrot 3 layer slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot 3 layer slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
About this product
Snack · Slice


