Is Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce powder
- hickory smoke flavor
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Vegetables (onion, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Garlic), Cornstarch Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Spices, Caramel (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder ((wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Hickory Smoke Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy. May Contain Milk.
Check Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Ben's Original Red Beans and Rice
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


