Is ENRICHED NOODLE PRODUCT, MEDIUM EGG NOODLES Gluten Free?

Description
Medium width noodles offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds sauces and broths well. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, stroganoff and pasta salads, they cook quickly and evenly. Customer reviews note reliable taste, easy preparation, and occasional sticking or overcooking if timing is imprecise.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium width noodles offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds sauces and broths well. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, stroganoff and pasta salads, they cook quickly and evenly. Customer reviews note reliable taste, easy preparation, and occasional sticking or overcooking if timing is imprecise.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour (Wheat), Egg Yolk, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check ENRICHED NOODLE PRODUCT, MEDIUM EGG NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED NOODLE PRODUCT, MEDIUM EGG NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ENRICHED NOODLE PRODUCT, MEDIUM EGG NOODLES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


