Is ESPRESSO YOURSELF COFFEE AND CREAM ICE CREAMS WITH COFFEE RIBBON AND BROWNIE PIECES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor
  • flavor base
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COFFEE RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COFFEE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COFFEE EXTRACT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ESPRESSO YOURSELF COFFEE AND CREAM ICE CREAMS WITH COFFEE RIBBON AND BROWNIE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ESPRESSO YOURSELF COFFEE AND CREAM ICE CREAMS WITH COFFEE RIBBON AND BROWNIE PIECES is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing