Is Fresh Baked Favorite Variety Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • bleached flour
  • coloring
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, & folic acid), sugar, candy (chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butteroil, soy lecithin, vanillin), sugar, coloring (yellow 5 & 6 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 & 5, blue 1), confectioners glaze (carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), gum arabic, corn syrup), margarine (palm oil, butter, water, salt, mono & diglycerides, natural flavor, citric acid, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene), eggs, invert sugar, dextrose, salt, baking soda, natural & artificial flavor, modified food starch, lecithin, chocolate chunks, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, salt), margarine, peanut butter cups (peanuts, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa, whey, lactose, nonfat dry milk, salt, sorbitan monostearate, enriched ble polysorbate 60, vanillin), molasses, rolled oats, raisins, dried cranberries cranberries, sunflow

Check Fresh Baked Favorite Variety Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee