Is Halls Soothe Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
drug facts active ingredient (per drop) menthol 1.8 mg ...... co ... uses temporarily relieves: cough due to a cold 1occasional minor irritation or sore throat warnings sore throat warning: if sore throat is severe, persists for more than 2 days, is accom headache, rash, swelling, nausea, or vomiting, consult a doctor promptly. these may ask a doctor before use if you have: persistent or chronic cough such as occur emphysema cough accompanied by excessive phlegm (mucus) i cough persists for more than 1 week, tends to rec i sore stop use and ask a doctor if: rash, or persistent headache. these could be signs of a serious condition. a irritation, pain, or redness persists or worsens keep out of reach of children. directions adults and children 5 years and over: dissolve 3 drops (one at a time) slowly n ui mouth. repeat every 2 hours as needed. ichildren under 5 years: ask a doctor other information 10 calories per drop i contains: soy. inactive ingredients fd&c blue 1, fd&c red 40, fd&c yellow 5 (tartrazine) flavors, glucose syrup, honey, soy lecithin, sucrose, water questions? call 1-800-524-2854, monday to friday, 9 am - 6 pm eastern time o visit our website at www.gethalls.com
Check Halls Soothe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Soothe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


