Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Chicken Fajita Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken pieces
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Ancho Chili Sauce (water, Chicken Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Ancho Chili, Salt, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Chicken Fat, Herb, Spices), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Blend, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extract). Contains Soy.
Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Chicken Fajita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


