Is Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR), PALM OIL, BROCCOLI, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, WHITE BEANS, ONION, SUGAR, MINCED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LECITHIN, PAPRIKA, BAKING SODA, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, TURMERIC, OREGANO
Check Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


