Is Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- barley malt
- wheat gluten
- white rye flour
- wheat
- flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavors and artificial flavors
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin ( Vitamin B3 ) , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ( Vitamin B9 ) ] , Water , Sugar , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Potato Flour , White Rye Flour , Salt , Dough Conditioner ( Mono- and Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Ascorbic Acid ) , Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid ( To Retain Freshness ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Wheat Starch , Yellow Corn Flour , Natural Flavors and Artificial Flavors , Spice Oils ( Turmeric Oil , Annatto Oil ) , Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil , Sucralose , Soy Lecithin .
Check Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lewis Bake Shop Artisan Style Bread - 12 Oz
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Special Recipe Hawaiian Burger Buns 1/2 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


