Is Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
These wide noodles offer a mild savory flavor and a light, fluffy texture that stays tender when cooked. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, stroganoff and as a simple side, reviewers note quick cooking, consistent tenderness, good sauce absorption, and occasional reports of overcooking if boiled too long during busy weeks.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wide noodles offer a mild savory flavor and a light, fluffy texture that stays tender when cooked. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, stroganoff and as a simple side, reviewers note quick cooking, consistent tenderness, good sauce absorption, and occasional reports of overcooking if boiled too long during busy weeks.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Yolks Or Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Minute Instant White Rice, Light and Fluffy, Gluten Free, 28 oz
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta
Mahatma Gluten-Free Enriched Extra Long Grain White Rice, 2 lb Bag
Where to buy
Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


