Is M&M Food Market Chocolate Lovers Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sugars

sugars

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spiced chocolate chip: Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Sugars (brown sugar), Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch), Gluten-free rolled oats, Palm oil shortening, Canola oil, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sodium bicarbonate, Ginger, Cinnamon, Sea salt, Flaxseed, Cloves. Oatmeal chocolate fudge: Sugars (brown sugar), Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Gluten-free rolled oats, Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch, defatted soy flour), Palm oil shortening, Canola oil, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sea salt, Sodium bicarbonate, Flaxseed. Chocolate macaroons: Sugars (brown sugar), Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch, defatted soy flour), Shredded coconut, Canola oil, Gluten-free rolled oats, Palm oil shortening, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cocoa, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sodium bicarbonate, Sea salt, Flaxseed. Contains: Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame.

Check M&M Food Market Chocolate Lovers Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go