Is Momofuku Tamari Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often note concentrated depth, clean finish, and versatility, while some mention pronounced saltiness and premium cost; others highlight consistency and usefulness in everyday cooking across home and professional kitchens daily.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often note concentrated depth, clean finish, and versatility, while some mention pronounced saltiness and premium cost; others highlight consistency and usefulness in everyday cooking across home and professional kitchens daily.
Ingredients
Calories, Sodium, Total Carb, Water, Organic Soybeans , Salt, Organic Alcohol (to retrain freshness), Kombu.
Check Momofuku Tamari against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momofuku Tamari in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
GLUTEN-FREE TRADITIONALLY BREWED TAMARI SOY SAUCE, TAMARI SOY
San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


