Is Nissin Yakitori Chicken Big Wok Style Soba Cup Noodles 113g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavour enhancers
  • soy sauce
  • flavourings
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
flavour enhancers
soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 74,2% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)], Seasoning Sauce 20,7% [Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean , Salt, Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Modified Starch], Onion, Chicken Meat Pieces 0,9%, Red Bell Pepper, Leek

Check Nissin Yakitori Chicken Big Wok Style Soba Cup Noodles 113g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nissin Yakitori Chicken Big Wok Style Soba Cup Noodles 113g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Nissin Yakitori Chicken Big Wok Style Soba Cup Noodles 113g | Spoonful