Is Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavor enhancers
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Wheat), Sugar, Peanut Paste, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Rice Wine, Fried Garlic (Garlic, Palm Oil), Onion, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Vanilla), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Topping: Roasted Peanuts
Check Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Kit, Roasted Peanut, Includes Noodles With Peanut Sauce & Roasted Peanut Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Noodle · Dried


