Is One Daily Every Woman's Multivitamin 55+ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5 calcium
  • pantothenic acid
  • as calcium d-pantothenate from ferment media
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

5 calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (100% as beta-carotene and from ferment media) 450 mcg; Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid and from ferment media) 45 mg; Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol and from ferment media) 25 mcg (1000 IU); Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate and from ferment media) 7.5 mg; Vitamin K (as phylloquinone [K1] from ferment media and as menaquinone-7 [K2]) 61 mcg; Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride from ferment media) 1.6 mg; Riboflavin (from ferment media) 1.6 mg; Niacin (as niacinamide from ferment media) 16 mg; Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride from ferment media) 4.3 mg; Folate (as 118 mcg folic acid from ferment media) 200 mcg DFE; Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin from ferment media) 10 mcg; Biotin (from ferment media) 15 mcg; Pantothenic Acid (as calcium D-pantothenate from ferment media) 5 mg; Calcium (from organic algae Lithothamnion spp.) 40 mg; Iodine (as potassium iodide from ferment media) 75 mcg; Magnesium (as magnesium bisglycinate chelate, from organic algae Lithothamnion spp., and as magnesium oxide from ferment media) 10 mg; Zinc (as zinc oxide from ferment media) 5 mg; Selenium (as selenium yeast from ferment media) 55 mcg; Manganese (as manganese chloride from ferment media) 1 mg; Chromium (as chromium chloride from ferment media) 17.5 mcg; Molybdenum (as sodium molybdate from ferment media) 4.5 mcg; Organic Haematococcus pluvialis algae 60 mg; Organic Turmeric (rhizome) powder 42.5 mg; Digestive Support Blend 37.5 mg (Organic Coriander (seed), Organic Aloe (leaf), Organic Peppermint (leaf), Organic Cardamom (seed), Organic Artichoke (leaf)); Hormone Support Blend 37.5 mg (Organic Chaste Tree (berry), Organic Red Clover (aerial parts), Organic Raspberry (leaf)) in

Check One Daily Every Woman's Multivitamin 55+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch, Tablet, Capsule, Softgel, Lozenge

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderGranule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go