Is ORIENTAL STIR FRY A DELICIOUS BLEND OF CRISP VEGETABLES WITH A SAVORY ORIENTAL SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI FLORETS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, BABY CUT CORN, SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SHERRY WINE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, GINGER, SALT, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, FLAVOR).
Check ORIENTAL STIR FRY A DELICIOUS BLEND OF CRISP VEGETABLES WITH A SAVORY ORIENTAL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIENTAL STIR FRY A DELICIOUS BLEND OF CRISP VEGETABLES WITH A SAVORY ORIENTAL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
ORIENTAL STIR FRY A DELICIOUS BLEND OF CRISP VEGETABLES WITH A SAVORY ORIENTAL SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


