Is ORIGINAL RECIPE BONELESS & SKINLESS WILD CAUGHT SALMON FILLETS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild keta salmon
- natural flavors
wild keta salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD KETA SALMON, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE BONELESS & SKINLESS WILD CAUGHT SALMON FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE BONELESS & SKINLESS WILD CAUGHT SALMON FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
About this product
Seafood · Piece


